top of page

PRIVACY POLICY 

Effective date: 01 May, 2024 

  1. Introduction 
    Greenway Grameen Infra Pvt Ltd is a social enterprise committed to design, development, manufacturing and distribution of energy efficient products catering to rural markets. Our flagship product is an improved biomass cookstove which is a modern replacement of a traditional mud stove. The usage of the stove reduces fuel consumption and minimizes harmful emissions compared to a mud stove. We have sold more than 3 million stoves, across South Asia and Sub-Saharan Africa. 
    As a project participant, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.  

     

  2. Acronyms & Definitions 

    Data Controller :  Data Controller means a natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data. 

    Data Processors : Data Processors (OR SERVICE PROVIDERS) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively. 

    Data Subject: Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data. 

    Data usage:  Data usage is data collected by the Company directly or through its partners for the implementation of the project. 

    ICSImproved Cookstove.

    Personal Data: Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data.

    ProjectProject means any climate project undertaken by Greenway Grameen Infra Pvt Ltd. 

    Project participant: Project participant is the user of the ICS who has voluntarily agreed to participate in the project and has received the ICS at a subsidised cost.

    User: THE USER is the individual using the project ICS. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data. 

    VCU:  Verified Carbon Units. 

     

  3. Information Collection and Use
    We collect different types of information for various purposes for design and implementation of our climate projects. 

     

  4. Types of Data Collected 
    While agreeing to be a part of our project, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
    1. First name and last name 
    2. Phone number 
    3. Address, State, Province, /Postal code, Village, City 
    4. ID Proof 
    5. Number of members in the family (Male, Female) 
    6. Age group of the family members  

    You may opt out of being a part of the project at any time as per the terms & conditions of our agreement signed by you at the time of cookstove purchase. 

     

  5. Use of Data 
    Greenway Grameen Infra Pvt Ltd uses the collected data for various purposes such as 
    1. for generation of VCU’s for the project; 
    2. to get feedback on the Improved Cookstove 
    3. to provide customer support; 
    4. to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our product / service; 
    5. to monitor the usage of our product; 
    6. in any other way we may describe at the time of collection of information; 
    7. for any other purpose with your consent. 

     

  6. Retention of Data 
    We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the completion of the project. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with the requirements of the Project. 

     

  7. Transfer of Data 
    Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state or province. 
    Greenway Grameen Infra Pvt Ltd will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information. 

     

  8. Disclosure of Data 
    We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide: 

    0.1. Business Transaction. If we or our subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. 
    0.2. Other cases. We may disclose your information also: 
         0.2.1. to our subsidiaries and affiliates; 
         0.2.2. to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business; 
         
    0.2.3. to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; 
        0.2.4. for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; 
        0.2.5. with your consent in any other cases; 
     

  9. Security of Data 
    The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 
    In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights: 
    0.1. the right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete; 
    0.2. the right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data and may decide to not be a project participant. In such case, you will either pay the full price of the ICS received by you at a subsidized cost or return the ICS to the Company 
    0.3. the right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personal information; In such case, you will either pay the full price of the ICS received by you at a subsidized cost or return the ICS to the Company 

    Please note, you may not be able to participate in the project without some necessary data. 
     

  10. Your Data Protection Rights under the National Law. 
    This policy may be immediately modified in case of change to India laws pertaining to personal data. 
     

  11. Service Providers 
    We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our project (“Service Providers”). These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. 
     

  12. Changes to This Privacy Policy 
    We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.  
    We will let you know via phone, prior to the change becoming effective and update “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. 
    You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. 

     

  13. Contact Us 
    If you have any grievance regarding information provided by you, kindly contact the following: 
    Grievance Officer  
    Phone: 7861098770  
    Email: grievances@greenwayappliances.com 

bottom of page